Planning Staff

All staff are available to assist with inquiries and can be reached via phone or email. If you are not sure who to contact, call (865) 215-2500 or email us at contact@knoxplanning.org and your question will be directed to the staff who can best assist you.

NameTitleJobPhoneEmail
Alex ZendelGIS Analyst IIGIS analysis and map production, database management, web application development865-215-3510
Ally KetronCommunications & Outreach SpecialistCommunications, public relations, Smart Trips865-215-3234
Amy Brooks, AICPPlanning Services ManagerPlanning Services Manager865-215-4001
Andrea Kupfer, AICPGIS OperatorAddressing and street naming865-215-3797
Craig LuebkeTransportation PlannerTransportation Improvement Program (TIP), Mobility Plan, performance metrics865-215-3825
Debbie MitchellAdministrative Assistant IOffice administration, library865-215-3511
Donna HillGIS SpecialistAddressing and street naming865-215-3872
Dori CaronAdministrative Assistant II/SpecialistPlanning Commission administration, transportation grants865-215-2694
Doug BurtonPrincipal PlannerPublic transit, downtown transportation, Title VI coordinator865-215-3824
Ellen Zavisca, PTPPrincipal PlannerPedestrian and greenway planning, Safe Routes to School865-215-4014
Emily DillsPlanning Technician IIPlat review865-215-4186
Gerald Green, AICPExecutive DirectorExecutive Director865-215-3758
James ReedGIS OperatorPlat review, addressing and street naming865-215-3085
Jeff Welch, AICPTransportation Planning Organization DirectorTransportation Planning Manager/TPO Director865-215-3790
Josh AndersonWebmaster/Graphic DesignerWebsite development, content management, graphic design865-215-3814
Kelli ByardGraphic DesignerPublication design and production, website content, graphic design865-215-3817
Laura EdmondsAdministrative Assistant IIPlanning Commission and board meetings administration865-215-2506
Lindsay CrockettPlannerHistoric zoning, design standards865-215-3795
Liz Albertson, AICPSenior Planner Sector plans, rezonings, environmental resources, local foods865-215-3804
Marc PaynePlanning Technician ICustomer service, staff support865-215-3793
Michelle Portier, AICPPlannerSector plans, Zoning, design standards, TTCDA865-215-3821
Mike Conger, PESenior Transportation EngineerTransportation system modeling, traffic counts, traffic studies, air quality, ITS865-215-3813
Mike Reynolds, AICPSenior PlannerDevelopment plan review, zoning, design standards865-215-3827
Nick SchoenbornGIS Analyst IGIS analysis and map production, database management, information technology865-215-3805
Savannah RobertsonSmart Trips CoordinatorSmart Trips865-215-2916
Sherry MichienziPlanning Technician ICustomer service, meeting administration865-215-2505
Tarren BarrettTransportation EngineerDevelopment and traffic impact review, goods movement, incident management, congestion management865-215-3826
Terry Gilhula, PhDInformation Services ManagerInformation and Research Manager, development data, demographics, library 865-215-3819
Tina PiattFinance Officer IGrants management, financial reporting, human resources865-215-3638
Tom Brechko, AICPPrincipal PlannerSubdivision and development plan review, TTCDA 865-215-3794